Agreements, Sale Every executor of an estate has a duty to maintain accurate books and records of the administration of the estate. Most applications to substitute or remove an executor or personal representative are made to the High Court under section 50 Administration of Justice Act 1985. Change), You are commenting using your Facebook account. This usually deals with the removal of executors and administrators after the grant of probate. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . You then recite the basic facts in a series of numbered paragraphs. Justice and Commerce Departments Announce Creation of Disruptive United States Department of Justice (DOJ), Biden Executive Order 14091 Strengthens Equity for Federal Agencies.